Skip to content

Union County, North Carolina

Industrial Facilities and Pollution Control Financing Authority

Member Name Position Title Term Date District Qualifications

Kenneth Collins

Regular Member

6/1/2010 - 5/31/2016

at large

Qualified elector and resident of Union County

Hoss Hinson

Regular Member

6/1/2010 - 5/31/2016

at large

Qualified elector and resident of Union County

Benny Martin

Regular Member

6/1/2012 - 5/31/2018

at large

Qualified elector and resident of the County

Philip Morris

Regular Member

6/1/2014 - 5/31/2020

at large

Qualified elector and resident of the County

Nicholas Paquette

Regular Member

6/1/2008 - 5/31/2014

at large

Qualified elector and resident of the County

Arthur Roos

Regular Member

6/1/2012 - 5/31/2018

at large

Qualified elector and resident of the County

Jeff Yates

Regular Member

10/1/2012 - 9/30/2018

by virtue of office

Union County Finance Director

Notes: If a member name cell is blank, it can mean either the current position and term are vacant, or the person who served in the capacity during the term date is still serving until a new appointment is made.

Legislation

Authority to Establish: First organized on October 27, 1977, under Chapter 159C of the General Statutes of North Carolina.

Number of Positions

7

Meeting Information

Annual meeting in September each year and as needed for the transaction of business.

Members Notified

Contact Information

Clerk to the Board of Commissioners:
Lynn West, CMC
500 N. Main St., Room 914
Monroe, NC 28112

Phone: 704-283-3853
Email: west@unioncountync.gov

About the Industrial Facilities and Pollution Control Financing Authority

Purpose: To promote the right to gainful employment opportunity, private industry, the prevention and control of the pollution of the air, land and waters of the State of North Carolina and the safety, morals, and health of the people of the State of North Carolina, and thereby promote the general welfare of the people of the State of North Carolina. Members are appointed for a term of six years.